Back
Kerala Underground
TRAILER 1:29

Kerala Underground

 
பகிர்
2026•Reality Show•PG13

Available in Malayalam

Kerala’s first rap reality show, dedicated to discovering talent from the state’s vibrant rap scene.

Director & Cast

Lendrick KumarDirector
DabzeeMentor
The ImbachiMentor
MC CouperMentor
Parimal ShaisMentor
Chatha KakkaAnchor

Web Series Details

AudioMalayalamSubtitlesEnglishGenreReality ShowRelease date28 Aug 2026
எபிசோட்கள் 1 - 9
Round 5-The LIT (Live Instrument Theory)
1:12:03

Round 5-The LIT (Live Instrument Theory)

E9•1h 12m • 16 Oct 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show•Episode•U

VKDKV sets the tone as Round 4 ends with two eliminations, while Dabzee leads into the semi-finals.

Round 5-The LIT (Live Instrument Theory)

E9 • 1h 12m • 16 Oct 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show
Round 4 - Paint a picture Part 2
56:04

Round 4 - Paint a picture Part 2

E8•56m • 09 Oct 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show•Episode•U

A double elimination rocks Round 4 as Dabzee closes the show in style.

Round 4 - Paint a picture Part 2

E8 • 56m • 09 Oct 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show
Round 4 - Paint a picture Part 1
50:00

Round 4 - Paint a picture Part 1

E7•50m • 02 Oct 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show•Episode•U

Malayali Monkeys set the tone for Round 4, before wildcard Am7u steals the spotlight.

Round 4 - Paint a picture Part 1

E7 • 50m • 02 Oct 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show
Round 3 - Chop, Cook, Slurp Part 2
1:06:14

Round 3 - Chop, Cook, Slurp Part 2

E6•1h 6m • 25 Sep 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show•Episode•U

Tensions peak as Round 3 ends in an elimination and Anohnymouss steals the show.

Round 3 - Chop, Cook, Slurp Part 2

E6 • 1h 6m • 25 Sep 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show
Round 3 - Chop, Cook, Slurp Part 1
1:09:02

Round 3 - Chop, Cook, Slurp Part 1

E5•1h 9m • 18 Sep 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show•Episode•U

Contestants face the Chop Cook Slurp challenge, while wildcard Cheruth delivers a surprise act.

Round 3 - Chop, Cook, Slurp Part 1

E5 • 1h 9m • 18 Sep 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show
Round 2 - Beat Switch Part 2
59:44

Round 2 - Beat Switch Part 2

E4•60m • 11 Sep 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show•Episode•U

Round 2, Beat Switch, wraps up as the final five contestants take the stage and impress the mentors.

Round 2 - Beat Switch Part 2

E4 • 60m • 11 Sep 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show
Round 2 - Beat Switch Part 1
57:39

Round 2 - Beat Switch Part 1

E3•58m • 04 Sep 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show•Episode•U/A

The Cypher Cypher Clan opens the show as Beat Switch kicks off with five performances.

Round 2 - Beat Switch Part 1

E3 • 58m • 04 Sep 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show
Round 1 - Spit Check Part 2
48:20

Round 1 - Spit Check Part 2

E2•48m • 28 Aug 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show•Episode•U/A

Gabri's surprise arrival kicks off another round of Spit Check, ending with a celebratory party.

Round 1 - Spit Check Part 2

E2 • 48m • 28 Aug 2026 • Malayalam • Reality Show
Round 1 - Spit Check Part 1
52:53

Round 1 - Spit Check Part 1

E1•53m • Malayalam • Reality•Episode•U/A

Chattha Kaka kicks off Spit Check as five contestants perform, ending with a mystery arrival.

Round 1 - Spit Check Part 1

E1 • 53m • Malayalam • Reality

Details About Kerala Underground Web-series :

Movie Released Date
28 Aug 2026
Genres
  • Reality Show
Audio Languages:
  • Malayalam
Cast
  • Dabzee
  • The Imbachi
  • MC Couper
  • Parimal Shais
  • Chatha Kakka
Director
  • Lendrick Kumar

Kerala Underground: Watch Kerala’s First Hip-Hop Reality Show on Zee 5

Kerala Underground is Kerala’s first hip-hop reality show, created to discover emerging Malayalam rappers. The show is a direct-to-OTT series. It is now streaming on Zee 5 from August 14, 2026. Hosted by Aathira Rajeev, the programme features ten contestants competing through rap performances, challenges and eliminations.

What Is Kerala Underground About?

Kerala Underground gives upcoming rappers a platform to present their music, identity and personal stories. Ten artists selected through auditions compete for the title of Kerala’s ultimate underground champion.

The series also explores the experiences and communities that shape their lyrics. Original music from the show will be released by Zee Music Company.

Kerala Underground Cast and Mentors

Aathira Rajeev hosts the reality series. The contestants receive guidance from four popular names in Kerala’s hip-hop community:

Dabzee

MC Couper

Imbachi

Parimal Shais

Each mentor helps the participants strengthen their writing, performance and individual style. The series is directed by Lendrick Kumar.

Where to Watch Kerala Underground Online

Watch Kerala Underground online on Zee 5 from August 14, 2026. The Malayalam reality series is rated U/A 13+.

Watch the contestants turn their experiences into powerful lyrics and compete to become Kerala’s next underground hip-hop star.

Similar Reality Shows to Watch on Zee 5

SaReGaMaPa Season 3: Malayalam singers compete through auditions and musical challenges.

SaReGaMaPa Keralam Season 2: Aspiring singers develop their talent under experienced mentors.

Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Keralam: A Malayalam singing reality show featuring competitive performances.

Dance Kerala Dance Season 2: Talented dancers compete through energetic stage performances.

Let’s Rock & Roll: A Malayalam reality show combining music, games and celebrity entertainment.

Frequently Asked Questions About Kerala Underground

Q1.Is Kerala Underground a scripted series?

Ans. No, it is an unscripted hip-hop reality competition featuring emerging artists.

Q2. How many contestants are in Kerala Underground?

Ans. The main competition features ten selected hip-hop artists.

Q3. Will the show feature original songs?

Ans. Yes. Original music created during the programme will be released by Zee Music Company.

Q4. In which language is Kerala Underground available?

Ans. The series is primarily available in Malayalam.

Q5. Where were the auditions held?

Ans. Open auditions for the show were held in Kochi on June 30, 2026.